Date & Time: Nov 21, 1933
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed 9 Orion
Operator:
Registration:
NC229Y
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
El Paso – Tucson
MSN:
200
YOM:
1933
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After takeoff from El Paso Airport, while climbing to a height of about 800 feet, the engine caught fire. The pilot bailed out and abandoned the aircraft that entered a dive and crashed in a field. The pilot was uninjured and the aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Engine fire during climbout.