Date & Time:
Nov 5, 1931 at 1820 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed 9 Orion
Registration:
NC12221
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Newark – Camden – Washington DC
MSN:
178
YOM:
1931
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
On final approach to Camden Airport, the pilot lost control of the aircraft that dove into the ground and crashed on a golf course, bursting into flames. The aircraft was destroyed and all five occupants were killed. First accident involving a Lockheed 9 Orion.