Date & Time: Jul 28, 1933 at 2125 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed 9 Orion
Operator:
Registration:
NC12277
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Kansas City – Wichita
MSN:
192
YOM:
1933
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Kansas City Airport, while climbing, the engine failed. The aircraft stalled and crashed into the Missouri River. The pilot Earl J. Noe was killed.
Probable cause:
Engine failure shortly after takeoff.