Date & Time:
Jun 2, 1933
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed 9 Orion
Registration:
NC960Y
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
168
YOM:
1931
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
For unknown reason, the aircraft landed hard. Upon impact, the undercarriage and the engine were torn off. The airplane slid for few dozen metres before coming to rest with the left wing partially torn off. All four occupants escaped with minor injuries and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.