Date & Time: Jun 23, 1934 at 0600 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed 9 Orion
Operator:
Registration:
XA-BEJ
Flight Type:
Positioning
Survivors:
No
MSN:
173
YOM:
1934
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot, sole on board, was performing a positioning flight to Burbank Airport to pick up passengers. On final approach, he encountered foggy conditions and failed to realize his altitude was too low when the airplane collided with an obstacle and crashed near a fie station, bursting into flames. The pilot was killed.