Date & Time: May 26, 1930
Operator:
Registration:
NC14W
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Muroc - Muroc
MSN:
144
YOM:
1930
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot William H. Catlin was conducting a local test flight on this Lockheed 8A Sirius on behalf of Lockheed Aircraft Corporation. This was organized in order to prepare the next attempt of Harold Broomley to perform a nonstop north transpacific flight from Tacoma to Tokyo. In unknown circumstances, the single engine plane crashed in the Rodgers Dry Lake and was destroyed by impact forces. The pilot was seriously injured and died few hours later.