Date & Time: May 13, 1932
Operator:
Registration:
NC998Y
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Harbour Grace – Paris
MSN:
176
YOM:
1931
Country:
Ireland
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot Lou Reichers departed Harbour Grace on a new record solo flight to Paris. While cruising over Ireland, he encountered an unexpected situation and was forced to ditch the airplane in the Bandon River off Kinsale, south Ireland. He was rescued by the crew of 'USS President Roosevelt' while the airplane sank and was lost.