Date & Time: Dec 13, 1938
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed 5 Vega
Registration:
NC48M
Flight Type:
Cinematography
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Saint George - Saint George
MSN:
100
YOM:
1930
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The single engine aircraft named 'Honeymoon Express' was owned by Paul Mantz (pilot) and used for cinematography. With two photographer on board, he was completing a flight for the movie 'Only Angels Have Wings' with Cary Grant. While landing, the aircraft hit the ground violently, went out of control and came to rest upside down. A photographer was killed while both other occupants were injured. The aircraft was destroyed.