Date & Time:
Sep 29, 1936
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed 5 Vega
Operator:
Blue Bird Air Service
Registration:
NC959Y
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Aerial photography
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Chicago - Chicago
MSN:
170
YOM:
1931
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The single engine airplane was taking part to an aerial photography of the streamline train 'Zephyr'. While flying at a height of 100 feet, the airplane went out of control and crashed. All four occupants were killed.
Crew:
Oscar Harold, pilot.
Passengers:
Wilma Schuster,
Howard Adams,
Ralph Biddy.
Crew:
Oscar Harold, pilot.
Passengers:
Wilma Schuster,
Howard Adams,
Ralph Biddy.