Date & Time:
May 5, 1938 at 1130 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed 5 Vega
Registration:
XA-BFR
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Mexico City - Mexico City
MSN:
124
YOM:
1930
Country:
Mexico
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
For unknown reason, the pilot took off from a taxiway. Shortly after rotation, the single engine aircraft stalled and crashed. All five passengers, LAMSA employees, were injured while the pilot Miguel Angel Padilla was killed. It appears that the flight was not granted.