Date & Time: Apr 27, 1933
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed 5 Vega
Operator:
Registration:
NC657E
Flight Phase:
Taxiing
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
54
YOM:
1929
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While taxiing at high speed at Seattle-Boeing Field, the airplane suffered a head-on collision with another aircraft. All four occupants in both aircraft were injured.