Date & Time: Oct 28, 1930
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed 5 Vega
Operator:
Registration:
NC103W
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Vancouver – Atlin
MSN:
120
YOM:
1930
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The aircraft departed Vancouver to take part to a SAR mission following the disappearance of a Ryan B-5 Brougham operated by the Canadian Aerial Explorations that crashed in north BC last October 10. The accident occurred in unknown circumstances, killing all three occupants.