Date & Time: Nov 4, 1929
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed 5 Vega
Operator:
Registration:
NC46M
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Matamoros – Mexico City
MSN:
97
YOM:
1929
Country:
Mexico
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
En route from Matamoros to Mexico City and while overflying north of the State of Veracruz, the single engine aircraft hit the Cerro de Carbón located south of Papantla. The airplane was destroyed by impact forces and all four occupants were killed. The aircraft was supposed to be registered XA-BHH but this registration was not taken up at the time of the accident.