Date & Time:
Jun 15, 1933
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed 5 Vega
Operator:
James Joseph Mattern
Registration:
NR869E
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
118
YOM:
1929
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
James Joseph Mattern was performing a second attempt to cross all Russia from/to the US via Siberia. En route, he encountered unknown technical problems and was forced to make an emergency landing some 80 km from Anadyr. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair and abandoned on site, and the pilot was slightly injured. This Vega was the second one of JJ Mattern and received the same registration NR869E as his first Vega that crashed in Belarus on July 6, 1932. While the first Vega NR869E had the MSN 069, the second NR869E received the MSN 118.
Probable cause:
Forced landing due to unknown technical problems.