Date & Time:
Jan 7, 1931
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed 5 Vega
Registration:
NC537M
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Dallas – New Orleans
MSN:
106
YOM:
1930
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
En route from Dallas to New Orleans, the crew encountered poor visibility due to foggy conditions when the aircraft crashed in Marshall, TX. The aircraft was destroyed and all three occupants were killed.
Crew:
Arthur C. Brown, pilot,
Everett Williams, mechanic.
Passenger:
Robert Wilton.
Crew:
Arthur C. Brown, pilot,
Everett Williams, mechanic.
Passenger:
Robert Wilton.