Date & Time: May 8, 1935
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed 5 Vega
Operator:
Registration:
NC9424
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
78
YOM:
1929
Location:
Lima
Lima
Country:
Peru
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Lima Airport, the crew encountered an unexpected situation. The pilot attempted an emergency landing when the airplane crash landed in the district of La Palmos. There were no casualties but the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.