Date & Time:
Aug 19, 1933 at 1515 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed 5 Vega
Operator:
Skyloft
Registration:
NC658E
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Atlantic City – Washington DC
MSN:
55
YOM:
1928
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
En route from Atlantic City to Washington DC, the pilot encountered poor weather conditions. While trying to avoid a storm, he lost control of the airplane that dove into the ground and crashed in a marshy area located about 5 km southeast of Leipsic. The pilot Harold E. McMahon was killed.