Date & Time:
Jul 10, 1930
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed 5 Vega
Operator:
Cross Airways
Registration:
NC394H
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Port Aransas – Kansas City
MSN:
87
YOM:
1929
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
Few minutes after takeoff from Port Aransas Airport, while climbing to a height of 4,000 feet, the aircraft went out of control, dove into the ground and crashed in an open field located in Aransas Pass, some 10 miles northwest of Port Aransas Airport. All five occupants were killed. They were returning to Kansas City following a fishing trip. There was an explosion aboard according to those who saw the accident. The plane did not catch fire, however. Persons who viewed the accident expressed the opinion that lightning struck the plane while flying high, as the aircraft seems to lose a wing before diving into the ground.
Crew:
Gene Gabbert.
Passengers:
Murat Boyle,
Raymond Watson,
Eugene Lynn,
Roy Dellano.
Crew:
Gene Gabbert.
Passengers:
Murat Boyle,
Raymond Watson,
Eugene Lynn,
Roy Dellano.