Date & Time: Aug 2, 1944 at 1200 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed 5 Vega
Operator:
Registration:
NC162W
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
128
YOM:
1930
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
In unknown circumstances, the single engine aircraft crashed in the region of the Kuskokwim River. While the aircraft was destroyed by a post crash fire, all five occupants, a pilot and four passengers, were injured.