Date & Time:
May 16, 1931
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed 5 Vega
Registration:
NX308H
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
79
YOM:
1929
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a local test flight when the aircraft crashed in unknown circumstances in Vineland. While both occupants were unhurt, the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.