Date & Time: Mar 22, 1930
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed 5 Vega
Operator:
G. R. Boggs
Registration:
NC396H
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
89
YOM:
1929
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot attempted to land with strong winds. Upon landing, the wing hit an obstacle and the airplane crashed. Both occupants were injured.