Date & Time: Sep 2, 1929
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed 5 Vega
Registration:
NR859E
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Van Nuys – Cleveland
MSN:
67
YOM:
1929
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
En route from Van Nuys to Cleveland, the crew encountered stormy weather. In strong turbulences, the pilot lost control of the airplane that entered a dive. The mechanic was able to bail out before the aircraft crashed near Needles, east California. The wreckage was found three days later. The mechanic was found alive while the pilot was killed.
Crew:
John Wood, pilot,
Ward Miller, mechanic.