Date & Time: Oct 9, 1931 at 0730 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed 5 Vega
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Mexico City – Ciudad Juárez
Country:
Mexico
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The single engine airplane departed Mexico City Airport at 0700LT on a flight to Ciudad Juárez, carrying four passengers and one pilot. About half an hour into the flight, the aircraft went out of control and crashed near Ixtlahuaca de Rayón, about 80 km northwest of Mexico Airport. The aircraft was destroyed and all five occupants were killed.