Date & Time:
Aug 11, 1929
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed 5 Vega
Operator:
Middle States Airlines - MSA
Registration:
NC870E
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Delivery
Survivors:
No
MSN:
70
YOM:
1929
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
Brand new, the aircraft was on its way to be delivered to its new owner, Middle States Airlines. On board were four employees of the Lockheed Aircraft Corporation: two pilots and two engineers. Shortly after takeoff, the aircraft crashed in unknown circumstances in a prairie. All four occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
It is believed that the pilot-in-command lost control of the airplane while searching for a cockpit vent cover blown from an airplane on takeoff.