Date & Time:
Jul 25, 1929
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed 5 Vega
Operator:
Schlee-Brock Aircraft Corporation - SBAC
Registration:
NC7441
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Chicago - Chicago
MSN:
21
YOM:
1929
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local test flight at Chicago Airport. The accident occurred in unknown circumstances. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair and all three occupants were injured.