Date & Time: May 19, 1961
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed 5 Vega
Operator:
L. Mauldin
Registration:
N161N
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
41
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The single engine aircraft was carrying two people who were flying to Brownsville to take part to an airshow. The aircraft crashed in unknown circumstances and both occupants were injured.