Date & Time:
Jul 6, 1932
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed 5 Vega
Operator:
James Joseph Mattern
Registration:
NR869E
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
69
YOM:
1929
Country:
Belarus
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was attempting a world tour from the US via Russia. While overflying Belarus, the crew encountered unknown technical problems and attempted an emergency landing. The airplane landed hard, causing a part from the cockpit panel to separate. Control was lost and the airplane crashed. Both occupants evacuated safely and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair. Some parts were used to built another Lockheed Vega with MSN 118.