Date & Time:
Apr 27, 1930
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed 5 Vega
Operator:
Texas Worth Tool Company
Registration:
NC194E
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Executive/Corporate/Business
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Oklahoma City – Fort Worth
MSN:
25
YOM:
1928
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
En route from Oklahoma City to Fort Worth, the pilot encountered poor weather condition with thunderstorm activity. While cruising at low altitude, the engine failed. The pilot lost control of the airplane that crashed in a pasture located about 8 km north of Alvord. A passenger was injured and all three occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight.