Date & Time: Jan 17, 1930
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed 3 Air Express
Operator:
Registration:
NC7955
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
EX-2
YOM:
1928
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot Frank Hawks attempted a takeoff from a soggy field in West Palm Beach, Florida, destroying the aircraft named 'Texaco 5' in a spectacular crash that catapulted it into a row of three parked aircraft. All three occupants were unhurt while the aircraft was destroyed.