Date & Time: Apr 27, 1934
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed 3 Air Express
Registration:
NC522K
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Atlanta – Shreveport
MSN:
92
YOM:
1929
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route from Atlanta to Shreveport, while cruising at an altitude of 2,500 feet, the engine exploded and caught fire. The airplane entered an uncontrolled descent and at 1,400 feet, both crew members were able to bail out. They were found alive while the aircraft crashed in an open field and was demolished.
Crew:
Hugh Herndon, pilot,
Ed Sherman, mechanic.