Date & Time:
Feb 20, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Registration:
41-37029
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Delivery
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Burban
MSN:
414-6518
YOM:
1942
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane was engaged in an acceptance flight prior to be delivered to the Royal Air Force with registration FH228. After leaving Burbank Airport, it went out of control and crashed in unknown circumstances in Canoga Park. At least one crew member was killed.
Crew:
Frank S. Dace, pilot.
Crew:
Frank S. Dace, pilot.