Date & Time: Jul 30, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Operator:
Registration:
41-23396
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
414-6213
YOM:
1941
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane crashed in unknown circumstances in Point Clear. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
2nd Lt James G. Dalrymple,
Pvt Joseph M. Maglio,
Pvt Fred G. Paulsen,
Pvt Morris L. Pike,
Cpl Antonio Rosato.