Date & Time: Feb 3, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Operator:
Registration:
41-23576
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Delivery
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
414-6393
YOM:
1941
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was supposed to deliver the airplane to the RCAF in Canada (RCAF registration BW714). For unknown reasons, the airplane crashed upon takeoff at Long Beach Airport. Both crew members escaped with minor injuries.
Crew:
Herbert H. Hartsten Jr.