Date & Time:
May 12, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Registration:
41-23469
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
414-6286
YOM:
1941
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane crash landed in shallow water in Kalaloch Rocks and came to rest, broken in two. There were no casualties.