Date & Time: Apr 4, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Operator:
Registration:
41-37148
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
MSN:
414-6637
YOM:
1942
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances at Detroit-Wayne County Airport prior to delivery to the Royal Air Force with FH347 registration. A crew member was killed, 1nd Lt Eldon E. Powell.