Date & Time:
May 29, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Registration:
41-23448
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
414-6265
YOM:
1941
Country:
Colombia
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
7
Pax fatalities:
7
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
9
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances, killing all nine occupants, among them the pilot John Stewart.