Date & Time:
Jan 31, 1944
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Registration:
41-23324
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
414-6141
YOM:
1941
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route, the crew encountered an unexpected situation and was forced to abandon the aircraft and bailed out. All occupants were unhurt while the aircraft crashed and was destroyed.