Date & Time:
Jul 28, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Registration:
41-23459
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
MSN:
414-6276
YOM:
1941
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane crashed for unknown reasons while taking off from Yakutat Airport. Occupant fate unknown.