Date & Time: May 29, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Operator:
Registration:
41-23252
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
414-6017
YOM:
1941
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances west of Garden City. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Alec Chararria,
2nd Lt Joe T. DaGrade,
Cpl James H. Florney,
Sgt Louis H. Garcia,
2nd Lt Carlos R. Kibler.