Date & Time:
May 3, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Registration:
41-23401
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
414-6218
YOM:
1941
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane crashed for unknown reasons while taking off from McChord AFB. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
1st Lt William Edward Comber,
Sgt Randolph T. Correll,
Cpl Frank William Erwin,
2nd Lt Adolph T. Frerichs.
Crew:
1st Lt William Edward Comber,
Sgt Randolph T. Correll,
Cpl Frank William Erwin,
2nd Lt Adolph T. Frerichs.