Date & Time:
May 10, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Registration:
41-23411
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
414-6228
YOM:
1941
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane crashed for unknown reasons into the Atlantic Ocean off Long Island, at coordinates 40° 15' N - 72° 43' W. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
Pvt Curtis S. Bausher,
2nd Lt Adam B. Kalmanowicz,
2nd Lt Jay W. Myers,
Pfc William P. Rutherford,
2nd Lt Kenneth A. Woodle.
Crew:
Pvt Curtis S. Bausher,
2nd Lt Adam B. Kalmanowicz,
2nd Lt Jay W. Myers,
Pfc William P. Rutherford,
2nd Lt Kenneth A. Woodle.