Date & Time: May 27, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Operator:
Registration:
41-23393
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Jacksonville - Jacksonville
MSN:
414-6210
YOM:
1941
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane suffered an accident and was destroyed while taking off from Jacksonville Municipal Airport. There were no casualties.