Date & Time: May 15, 1942 at 1245 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Operator:
Registration:
41-23333
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
MSN:
414-6150
YOM:
1941
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
While completing a training mission, the twin engine airplane crashed in unknown circumstances about 9 miles off the mouth of the Eel River, California. The plane was observed to enter a dive and to crash into the sea at coordinates 40º39'N and 124º30'W, some 20 miles southwest of Eureka. No trace of the wreckage was found and all seven crew members were presumed dead.
Crew:
William Froehlingsdorf, pilot,
2nd Lt Wilford J. Caisssie, copilot,
Wade E. Andreas,
Laurence M. Christian Jr.,
Stanley E. Shaw,
Ens Albert Clinton Maher, Navy
A2c James Edward Jones, Navy.
Probable cause:
Due to lack of evidence, the cause of the accident could not be determined.
Final Report:
41-23333.pdf922.42 KB