Date & Time:
Jul 20, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Registration:
41-23583
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Delivery
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
414-6400
YOM:
1941
Country:
Puerto Rico
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane was supposed to be delivered to the China Air Force when it crashed upon landing at Borinquen Airport, Puerto Rico. There were no casualties.