Date & Time: Feb 19, 1952
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Operator:
Registration:
6050
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
414-7175
YOM:
1943
Country:
Brazil
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Recife-Guararapes Airport, while in initial climb, the twin engine aircraft hit the roof of a house and crashed. Both crew members were injured and the aircraft was destroyed.