Date & Time: Nov 5, 1948
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Operator:
Registration:
6036
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
414-7123
YOM:
1943
Country:
Brazil
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Caught fire and exploded during the takeoff roll at Recife-Guararapes Airport. There were no casualties but the aircraft was written off.