Date & Time:
May 11, 1931
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed 2 Vega
Operator:
Rubner Flying Service
Registration:
NC857E
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Chicago – Toledo
MSN:
64
YOM:
1929
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
On final approach to Toledo Airport, the single engine airplane crashed in unknown circumstances 1,500 metres short of runway. The passenger Thomas F. White was seriously injured and both pilots Michael M. Rubner, President of the Company, and C. F. Kokus were killed.