Date & Time: Sep 14, 1931 at 2000 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed 2 Vega
Registration:
NC606
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Detroit – Chicago
MSN:
56
YOM:
1929
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
While approaching Chicago Airport, the pilot encountered poor weather conditions with thunderstorm activity. He lost control of the airplane that entered a dive and crashed in Lake Calumet. The pilot Albert Malvick was killed.