Date & Time: Jul 7, 1972 at 1500 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed 18 LodeStar
Operator:
Registration:
CF-BAL
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Wales - Wales
MSN:
2383
YOM:
1943
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
1700
Captain / Total hours on type:
45
Circumstances:
While taking off from the gravel runway at Wales-Lost River Mine Airport, the crew lost control of the airplane that veered off runway and collided with a large gravel pile before coming to rest. Both occupants were injured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
The pilot-in-command failed to maintain directional control for unknown reason.
Final Report:
CF-BAL.pdf65.2 KB