Date & Time:
Apr 20, 1979 at 1905 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed 18 LodeStar
Operator:
South Central Aviation
Registration:
N48RM
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Belize City – Tampico – McAllen
MSN:
2282
YOM:
1942
Country:
Mexico
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane was completing a cargo flight from Belize City to McAllen, Texas, with an intermediate stop in Tampico, carrying two pilots and a load of cigarettes. On final approach, it crashed in unknown circumstances and was destroyed by a post crash fire. Both occupants were killed.